Javascript is not enabled.

Javascript must be enabled to use this site. Please enable Javascript in your browser and try again.

Skip to content
Content starts here
CLOSE ×
Search
Leaving AARP.org Website

You are now leaving AARP.org and going to a website that is not operated by AARP. A different privacy policy and terms of service will apply.

Blood Pressure Pills Recalled Over Cancer Risk

Medications may contain high levels of a probable human carcinogen


spinner image Lupin pharmaceutical plant
Dhiraj Singh/Bloomberg via Getty Images

 

Two types of blood pressure medications sold by Lupin Pharmaceuticals Inc. were voluntarily recalled by the manufacturer after routine ingredient testing detected high levels of N-nitrosoirbesartan, a potentially cancer-causing impurity.

The company recalled all batches of its Irbesartan tablets (75 mg, 150 mg and 300 mg) and Irbesartan-Hydrochlorothiazide (150 mg/12.5 mg and 300 mg/12.5 mg). The recalled tablets were packaged in 30- and 90-count bottles and distributed nationwide to wholesalers, drug chains, mail order pharmacies and supermarkets.

spinner image Image Alt Attribute

AARP Membership— $12 for your first year when you sign up for Automatic Renewal

Get instant access to members-only products and hundreds of discounts, a free second membership, and a subscription to AARP the Magazine. Find out how much you could save in a year with a membership. Learn more.

Join Now

Recalled blood pressure medications

Medication Lot Number
Irbesartan Tablets, 75mg

H000843, H805727, H901579, H000844, H000964, H804311,

H805267, H805268, H805269,

H805725, H805726, H901497,

H901577, H901578, H902258

Irbesartan Tablets, 150 mg H804403, H805251, H805640, H901580, H804492, H805252, H805253, H805641, H805642, H805643, H901581, H902139, H902140
Irbesartan Tablets, 300 mg

H804310, H900050, H902262, H000845, H000846, H000965,

H805345, H805346, H805347,

H805724, H900061, H900062,

H900445, H901489, H901490,

H901491, H902261

Irbesartan-Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets, 150mg/12.5mg

H804537, H805148, H900063, H900522, H901582, H000963, H804507, H804536, H805070,

H805149, H900064, H900523, H901583, H902530

Irbesartan-Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets, 300mg/12.5mg

H804192, H805348, H900065, H902264, H804082, H804121, H804338, H804538, H804539, H805349, H805350, H900066,

H900067, H902265, H902275, H902276, H902531, H902532

Advice for consumers

Patients who are taking any of the recalled medications are advised to continue taking them and contact their pharmacist, physician or medical provider to discuss an alternative treatment option. Meanwhile, Lupin Pharmaceuticals is arranging the return of the recalled drugs with its distributors.

Consumers with questions should contact Inmar Rx Solutions at 855-769-3988 or 855-769-3989 Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET. For reimbursement, make sure the lot number matches the batches recalled (found on the side of the bottle label).

Any adverse reactions or quality problems experienced with the use of these products may be reported to the Food and Drug Administration’s (FDA) MedWatch Adverse Event Reporting program online or by mail or fax using this downloadable form.

What is N-nitrosoirbesartan?

N-nitrosoirbesartan is an impurity that is considered a “probable” human carcinogen, based on results from laboratory tests.

Editor's note: This story has been updated with additional information.

Discover AARP Members Only Access

Join AARP to Continue

Already a Member?