Javascript is not enabled.
[…] The district court granted Helix summary judgment on this claim, concluding that Hewitt was paid on a salary basis because his wages always amounted to more than the FLSA’s “salary level” of $455 for any week that he worked.

Hewitt appealed and a panel of the Fifth Circuit reversed the trial court’s judgment, determining that Helix did not pay Hewitt on a “salary basis” according to the plain language of 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a), (a)(1), which define “salary” as compensation paid “on a weekly, or less frequent basis . . . without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” FLSA regulations also provide that a highly compensated employee paid on a daily basis may be exempt from an entitlement to overtime if “the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours,