Save 30% in June on the AARP Smart Driver™ Online Course. Use Promo Code NSM2017

 

AARP National Spelling Bee Archive

Results From the Past Six Bees:

2010 AARP National Spelling Bee

1. Scott Firebaugh, 56, Knoxville, Tenn.
2. Robert Moy, 53, New York, N.Y. (Round 68)
3. David Riddle, 57, Pacific Grove, Calif. (Round 37)
4. Michael Petrina, 65, Arlington, Va. (Round 32)
5. Tony Johnson, 57, Lagrange, Ga. (Round 29)
6. William Long, 58, Salem, Ore. (Round 22)
7. Norman Zucker, 63, Petaluma, Calif. (Round 21)
8. Mary Ann Fenske, 62, Wichita, Kan. (Round 16)
9. Marlene Harry, 58, Brownsburg, Ind. (Round 13)
T10. Mary DeForest, 63, Denver, Colo. (Round 12)
T10. Julie Golden, 71, Portland, Ore. (Round 12)
T10. Kate Karp, 61, Long Beach, Calif. (Round 12)
13. Rodney Murray, 56, Middletown, Del. (Round 11)
14. Darrell Noe, 68, Arlington, Tex. (Round 10)
15. Darlene Scoggan, 57, Houston, Tex. (Round 7)
16. Linda Goertz, 63, Portland, Ore. (Round 5)

2009 AARP National Spelling Bee

1. Michael Petrina Jr., 64, Arlington, Va.
2. Scott Firebaugh, 55, Knoxville, Tenn. (Round 46)
3. Gil Couts, 66, Bigfork, Mont. (Round 16)
4. Marlene Harry, 57, Brownsburg, Ind. (Round 13)
5. Deborah George, 56, Livermore, Colo. (Round 11)
6. Dr. Norman Zucker, 62, Sebastopol, Calif. (Round 10)
7. Joan Saxton, 67, Sausalito, Calif. (Round 8)
7. Carolyn Dickmann, 65, Richmond Heights, Mo. (Round 8)
8. Kate Karp, 60, Long Beach, Calif. (Round 7)
8. Dr. Kent Stockton, 67, Riverton, WY (Round 7)
8. Joseph Dickmann, 65, Richmond Heights, Mo. (Round 7)
8. Mary DeForest, 62, Denver, Colo. (Round 7)
9. James Sherry, 57, Troy, Ala. (Round 6)
10. Ed Dorschel, 60, Enumclaw, Wash. (Round 5)
10. Lucy Morales, 57, Washington, D.C. (Round 5)
10. Kathryn Pulver, 51, New York, N.Y. (Round 5)

2008 Bee Results

1. Larry Grossman, 56, Northwood, N.D.
2. Michael Petrina Jr., 63, Arlington, Va.
3. Scott Firebaugh, 54, Knoxville, Tenn.
4. Norman Zucker, 61, Sebastopol, Calif.
5. Bill Long, 56, Salem, Ore.
6. Randy Hilfman, 58, Woodinville, Wash.
7. Jane Wiggs, 62, Jacksonville, Fla.
8. Joan Saxton, 66, Sausalito, Calif.
8. Rodney Murray, 54, Middletown, Del.
9. Kent Stockton, 66, Riverton, Wyo.
9. Sandra Marvin, 60, Englewood, Colo.
9. Nancy Friedlander, 61, San Diego, Calif.
9. Marlene Harry, 56, Brownsburg, Ind.
9. Kate Karp, 59, Long Beach, Calif.
10. Tony Suschil, 63, Hudson, Ohio
10. Pam Leininger, 61, Durango, Colo.

2007 Bee Results

1. Susan Hartner, 62, Hillsboro, Oregon (winning word: bharal)
2. Randy Hilfman, 56, Woodinville, Wash. (vizsla)
3. Michael Petrina Jr., 62, Arlington, Va. (towhee)
4. Marlene Harry, Brownsburg, Ind. (gluhwein)
5. Rodney Murray, 53, Middletown, Del. (arrhythmia)
6. Joe Dickmann, 63, Richmond Heights, Mo. (zoisite)
7. Steve Dornseif, 58, Fort Collins, Colo. (paresthesia)
8. L. Kaleo Elia, 59, Salt Lake City, Utah (lithotripsy)
9. Terry Harsney, Fairlawn, Ohio (alula)
10. Bill Long, 54, Salem, Ore. (troupial)
11. James Pearce, 60, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (verruca)
12. Darrell Noe, 64, Arlington, Texas (chukar)
13. Larry Grossman, 54, Northwood, N.D. (urticaria)
14. Mary McClintock, 62, Fort Collins, Colo., (corrigendum)
15. Mary Ann Hungerford, 55, Granville, Ohio (hornswoggle)

2006 Bee Results

1. Hal Prince, 54, Palo Alto, Calif.
2. Darrell Noe, 63, Arlington, Texas (scorpaenid)
3. Bill Long, 53, Salem, Ore. (tryptophan)
4. Tom Lavery, 62, Akron, Ohio (crossopterygian)
5. Nancy Leasure, 67, Danville, Calif. (hamantaschen)
6. Mary Kay Hemmer, 57, Cheyenne, Wyo. (zucchetto)
7. Linda Goertz, 58, Portland, Ore. (exsiccate)
8. Polly Stewart, 62, Salt Lake City, Utah (younker)
9. Julie Golden, 66, Portland, Ore. (komatik)
10. Scott Firebaugh, 52, Kokomo, Ind. (phillumenist)
11. Lenore Collins, 66, Mentor, Ohio (oligophagous)
12. Rev. Steve Hislop, 59, Grand Junction, Colo. (myrmidons)
13. Judy Parsons, 60, York, Penn. (parthenogenesis)
14. Jason Blake, 67, Roslyn, Wash. (trousseaux)
15. Linda Ott, 57, Fort Collins, Colo. (rickettsia)
16. Reta Lorenz, 86, Laramie, Wyo. (trichotillomania)

2005 Bee Results

1. David Riddle
2. Bill Long (cappelletti)
3. LaRae Lawson (passementerie)
4. Patricia Hanson (phillumenist)
5. Lenore Collins (urceolate)
6. Charles Underwood (kakiemon)
7. Debra Griffin (opprobrium)
8. Sue Carlass (pichlorohydrin)
9. Debra Rotroff (tarsometatarsus)
10. Brian Greene (atherosclerosis)
11. Mary Kay Hemmer (frugivorous)
12. Ruth Wright (epistemology)
13. Andrea Coelho (entelechy)
14. MT Casey (legerdemain)
15. John Haniszewski (schizophrenia)
16. Laura Steele (quercitron)

 

Join the Discussion

0 | Add Yours

Please leave your comment below.

You must be logged in to leave a comment.

Next Article

Read This